Seminole Caucus

The Seminole Caucus is a group of legislators who are graduates of Florida State (indicated with an asterisk) or supporters of the University. The Chair and Vice Chair of the caucus will be selected at its first meeting in January. 

Information on these and all Senate and House members is available at Online Sunshine.

SENATE

*Senator Oscar Braynon (D – Miami)

*Senator Charles Dean (R – Inverness)

*Senator Audrey Gibson (D – Jacksonville)

*Senator Bill Montford (D – Tallahassee)

*Senator Chris Smith (D – Ft. Lauderdale)

*Senator Geraldine Thompson (D – Orlando)

Senator Thad Altman (R – Melbourne)

Senator Don Gaetz (R – Ft. Walton Beach)

Senator Joe Negron (R – Palm City)

Senator Kelli Stargel (R – Lakeland) 

HOUSE

*Representative Frank Artiles (R – Miami)

*Representative Dennis Baxley (R – Ocala)

*Representative Halsey Beshears (R – Monticello)

*Representative Jim Boyd (R – Bradenton)

*Representative Dwight Dudley (D – St. Petersburg)

*Representative Erik Fresen (R – Miami)

*Representative Matt Gaetz (R – Ft. Walton Beach)

*Representative Joe Geller (D - Miami Lakes)

*Representative Tom Goodson (R – Rockledge)

*Representative Clay Ingram (R – Pensacola)

*Representative Evan Jenne (D - Dania Beach)

*Representative Larry Metz (R – Eustis)

*Representative Amanda Murphy (D - New Port Richey)

*Representative Elizabeth Porter (R – Lake City)

*Representative Bobby Powell (D – Riviera Beach)

*Representative Holly Raschein (R – Key Largo)

*Representative Dan Raulerson (R – Plant City)

*Representative Ross Spano (R -- Riverview)

*Representative Carlos Trujillo (R – Miami)

*Representative John Wood (R – Haines City)

*Representative Dana Young (R – Tampa)

Representative Doug Broxson (R – Pensacola)

Representative Richard Corcoran (R – New Port Richey)

Representative Matt Hudson (R – Naples)

Representative Scott Plakon (R - Sanford)

Representative Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda (D – Tallahassee)

Representative Alan Williams (D – Tallahassee)